Accident RotorWay Exec 162 HDF-A600 F-PFBJ, Thursday 5 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 April 2018
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162 HDF-A600
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PFBJ
MSN: 8032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crestet, Malaucène, Vaucluse 84 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heli Diffusion, Caromb
Destination airport:Moulins-Aubenasson Airfield (LFJF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed into a small hill under unknown reasons. The aircraft was returning to Aubenasson aerodrome near Crestet aboard his own aircraft. There was a post fire impact.
The pilot died.

BEA: Flight Caromb (84) - AD Aubenasson (26).
Witnesses say they heard an explosion sound and saw a lot of debris coming off the helicopter while it was flying. The helicopter crashed into a wood and caught fire.

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

BEA released the final report (BEA2018-0196),
mast-bumping was evident, speed (V-RA) higher than recomended
extracts:

The pilot of the helicopter took off at about 2:45 pm from a helipad in the town of Caromb (84), to the town of Eurre (26) where he usually parked his aircraft.

After about five minutes of flight, the helicopter climbed up to 1,505 ft of altitude then descended to 1,440 ft. Several witnesses on the ground then see the helicopter dislocate in flight then collide with trees and the ground, before catching fire.

The pilot was flying in an air mass of slightly to moderately turbulent. It evolved at a speed greater than that not to be exceeded in a turbulent atmosphere (V RA) specified in the helicopter's flight manual. The pilot's recent poor experience may have contributed to insufficient speed management in these aerological conditions.

For some reason that the investigation was unable to determine, the helicopter began a rapid climb at the end of which it is likely that the pilot wanted to resume a horizontal attitude of flight. This led to the rapid decrease of the load factor and the occurrence of the mast knocking phenomenon. The blades then struck the tail boom and probably the canopy, causing the dislocation of the cell and the fall of the helicopter.

It is possible that the lack of information on the mast-bumping phenomenon in the helicopter flight manual contributed to a lack of knowledge of the phenomenon by the pilot.

End of BEA short report
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2018-0196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

final BEA-report :
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2018-0196.pdf

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/crash-d-helicoptere-mortel-au-crestet-1522941641
http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/un-accident-d-helicoptere-dans-le-vaucluse-t38403.html?sid=e05835454a46afa411126b9ec7bb1ff4
____________________
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.739754332895382.1073741845.477746322429519&type=3
https://www.bea.aero/index.php?id=40&news=18697&cHash=d1eef23171c438df181baf9739e6c095

Location

Images:

Media: