Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT785, Monday 5 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 April 1943
Time:02:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT785
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:a field on the eastern side of Thornaby airfield -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot up in an encounter with a Ju 88 west of Sylt, Germany at 23:19 and later crash landed in a field on the eastern side of Thornaby airfield just short of the runway.

Target: Kiel
Call Sign: ZA-H
Takeoff time: 20:21

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Ronald Charles Williams RAFVR 1377791 (Officer:146333 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 July, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Laverick RAFVR 545207
Navigator : Sergeant Joseph Hooson RAFVR 1206791 (Officer:158427 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 November, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Eric John Stone RAFVR 1332888 (Officer:146277 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 July, 1943)
Wireless Operator : Sergeant R G H Wray RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant F C Redman RAFVR 914991
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Jack Smith RAFVR 1128922

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/dt785.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database