Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron VH-USP, Friday 5 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 1995
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-USP
MSN: TE-820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:34km WSW of Camden, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YCTM
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with trees and crashed following a fuel starvation in which all four fuel caps had been left unlatched, allowing fuel to vent overboard during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501327/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932828/199501327.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 VH-USP 0 Unknown sub
15 July 1994 VH-USP 0 Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW sub