Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WH234, Friday 12 December 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:205 AFS RAF
Registration: WH234
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mile east of High Worsall, near Yarm, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7, WH234, 205 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF; delivered 20/2/1952. Written off (destroyed) 12/12/1952; after take off from RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham, the aircraft climbed to an altitude of 500 feet, and then lost altitude during the initial turn to port. The aircraft struck the ground with its starboard wingtip, one mile East of High Worsall, near Yarm, North Yorkshire, then cartwheeled and expolded . The pilot was killed

Crew of Meteor WH234:
Pilot Officer David Archibald COX, RAF (pilot aged 21) - killed in active service 12/12/1952

The reported crash location is one mile east of High Worsall, a hamlet and civil parish in the Hambleton District of North Yorkshire, England. It is near Low Worsall and 4 miles (6.4 km) west of Yarm.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 139 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 319
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
4. 205 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162859
6. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
7. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/History/Accidents.htm
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Worsall