Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee VH-NOD, Wednesday 31 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1995
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NOD
MSN: 25-7556169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10km N of Scotts Creek, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Scotts Creek, VIC
Destination airport:Scotts Creek, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an agricultural spraying operation when it struck powerlines and impacted the ground. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501622/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932897/199501622.pdf