Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion ZS-STY, Thursday 5 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 April 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-STY
MSN: P210-00478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:private farm near Nelspruit -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the terrain shortly after takeoff from Nelspruit Airport (FANS), Nelspruit, Mpumalanga. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://lowvelder.co.za/428422/breaking-well-known-businessman-crashes-plane/
http://avcom.co.za/airport2/aircraftlist.php?cmd=search&t=aircraft&psearch=ZS-STY&psearchtype=

Location