Incident Grob G-115C2 VH-BDO, Monday 12 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 June 1995
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-115C2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BDO
MSN: 82030/C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On return from a solo flying training exercise, the student pilot allowed the aircraft to land on all three wheels simultaneously. The aircraft bounced and the pilot applied some power in an attempt to rectify the situation. He then landed a second time, however the landing was heavy, resulting in damage to the nose wheel and the propeller striking the runway. The aircraft finally came to rest with the nose wheel completely separated from the nose undercarriage strut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501765/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932924/199501765.pdf