Incident Cessna U206F VH-EUV, Sunday 4 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 June 1995
Time:16:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EUV
MSN: U20601882
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Goondiwindi, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YGDI
Destination airport:YGDI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after levelling off, at about 2200 feet above ground level, the pilot heard a muffled bang, followed by a severe shudder through the airframe, then the engine stopped. The pilot transmitted a "Mayday" call and commenced a forced landing in an open field. During the landing roll, the nose wheel broke through the soft surface and the aircraft overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501648/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932903/199501648.pdf