Incident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK361, Friday 9 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 April 1943
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK361
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:7 km west of Doullens, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by heavy Flak from the 2./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 122 (v) and crash-landed 7 km west of Doullens.
Barclay, the pilot will be captured immediately, along with the Bomb aimer Sgt RW Hart and the wireless operator, Sgt AH Conrad. The gunner, Sgt Roy Ernest (or Ronald F) Limage, will manage a time to escape. Supported by the French Brandy line, he will pass through Paris and Perpignan but will finally be stopped with others on May 31, 1943 near or at Elne, between Perpignan and the Spanish border. Observer is Bernard H. Marion, he is an evader.

Crew details:-
Pilot : Sergeant George Stanley Barclay RNZAF NZ/413369 [PoW]
Sergeant Arthur Herbert Conrad RAF 1263438 [PoW]
Sergeant Robert Wesley Hart RAF 1391223 [PoW]
Sergeant Ronald Francis Limage RAF 1391336 [PoW]
Pilot Officer B M Marion RCAF 22552 [Evaded]

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: AS-F
Takeoff time: 21:18

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/20901-BK3611943-04-09.html
http://www.evasioncomete.org/fmarionbh.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database