Wirestrike Incident Bell 412EP 5X-KEG, Friday 6 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Kampala Executive Aviation
Registration: 5X-KEG
MSN: 36246
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Makanga Hill, Kabale -   Uganda
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kabale
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon takeoff, the helicopter hit electricity wires. There were no injurie, no fatalities.

Sources:

www.newvision.co.ug
https://www.newvision.co.ug/new_vision/news/1475050/nankabirwa-helicopter-mishap
________________
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/22740/

Media: