Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 OK-BRI, Saturday 7 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 April 2018
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Lion Helicopters s.r.o.
Registration: OK-BRI
MSN: 1143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Letisko Spišská Nová Ves (LZSV) -   Slovakia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spišská Nová Ves Airport (LZSV)
Destination airport:Spišská Nová Ves Airport (LZSV)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Loss of control during take-off. Collision with fencing. The two occupants were slightly injured.

Cause:
The cause of an accident was the helicopter's impact on the ground (after capturing the fenestron rotor and the NR on the metal mesh) caused by the spontaneous rotation of the helicopter after the take-off and the failure of the instructor to stop it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.topky.sk/cl/10/1701605/Pad-vrtulnika-v-Spisskej-Novej-Vsi--FOTO-z-miesta-nehody
https://lionline.sk/foto-pri-spisskej-novej-vsi-sa-zrutil-vrtulnik-dve-osoby-su-zranene/
____________
http://helidat.cz/vrtulnik.php?ID=306

Location

Media: