Wirestrike Incident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-UJZ, Thursday 27 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 1995
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UJZ
MSN: 18803619T
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Tully, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jacka Creek Strip, QLD
Destination airport:Jacka Creek Farm, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial spraying operation, the aircraft struck a powerline with its main landing gear, causing the aircraft to descend into the crop. The pilot was uninjured and was able to vacate the aircraft safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502360/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933083/199502360.pdf