Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D XB-AJL, Saturday 7 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-AJL
MSN: 25-7756048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valle del Yaqui -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane struck an electric wire and crashed. The pilot (47) was injured and was taken to a hospital.

Sources:

http://www.gruporadioguaymas.com/se-desploma-avioneta-en-el-valle-del-yaqui-cuando-realizaba-labores-de-fumigacion/
http://www.elimparcial.com/EdicionEnLinea/Notas/Obregon/07042018/1325385-Se-desploma-avioneta-en-el-Valle-del-Yaqui-cuando-realizaba-labores-de-fumigacion.html

Media: