Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche C-FUSF, Sunday 8 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 2018
Time:13:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FUSF
MSN: 30-1295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morgantown/Municipal-Walter L Bill Hart Field, WV (KMGW)
Destination airport:Toronto Billy Bishop Airport, ON (CYTZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately operated Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche aircraft was conducting a flight from Morgantown/Municipal-Walter L Bill Hart Field, WV (KMGW) to Toronto/Billy Bishop Toronto City, ON (CYTZ) with 2 persons on board. Shortly after touchdown on runway 26 at CYTZ, the aircraft veered to the right and departed the runway surface onto the grass. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on the main landing gear. There were no injuries, however, the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB A18O0047

Media: