Incident Bell 47G-3B1 VH-ANG, Monday 28 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 1995
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ANG
MSN: 6558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rolleston, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YROM
Destination airport:Rolleston, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the helicopter yawed suddenly to the right. Despite no response from the rudder inputs, the pilot was able to hold the helicopter in a level position as it descended to the ground. The main rotor blades contacted the tail boom and both skids were bent on impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503011/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933200/199503011.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 1989 VH-ANG 0 15km WSW of Avon Downs, QLD sub