Incident Air Tractor AT-301 VH-FAQ, Sunday 13 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1995
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FAQ
MSN: 301-0209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:48km WSW of Cleve, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mount Hill, SA
Destination airport:Maltee, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a ferry flight, the engine began to run roughly and stopped about 20 seconds later. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a scrub-covered area of a national park, with the aircraft only suffering minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502587/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933122/199502587.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 1986 VH-FAQ 0 Freeling, SA min
Collision with pole or wires
30 October 1986 VH-FAQ 0 Freeling, SA min
Collision with pole or wires
9 October 1998 VH-FAQ 0 10km SE of Crystal Brook, SA w/o
Collision with pole or wires