Incident Cessna 310R VH-OOT, Wednesday 9 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1995
Time:08:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OOT
MSN: 310R1635
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bloomfield River, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YBCS
Destination airport:Bloomfield River, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, three cows entered the runway, one of which was struck by the right propeller of the aircraft. The aircraft subsequently overshot the airstrip and collided with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502564/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933116/199502564.pdf