Fuel exhaustion Accident Rutan VariEze LN-MAB, Thursday 5 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 June 2008
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LN-MAB
MSN: 2072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 mi S of Torp (ENTO) -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flensburg
Destination airport:ENJB - Jarlsberg
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing in a field next to a residential area following engine problems, struck trees and flipped over. The reason was fuel exhaustion as the pilot was not familiar with the fuel system of the aircraft. The pilot had only 14 hours of flight experience in the aircraft type and 125 hours of total flight time. The pilot sustained serious injuries. The passenger escaped with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2010-09?pid=SHT-Report-ReportFile&attach=1