Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT806, Sunday 11 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 1943
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: DT806
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fleigneux, 5 km N of Sedan, Ardennes 08 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Helmut Bergmann of the Stab III/NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield.

Target: Frankfurt
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer George Frank Lambert RAF 63419 (NCO:591227 : Commission Gazetted Friday 02 May, 1941) [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Anthony Claude (Tony) Beddoe RAFVR 904734 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Vernon Reginald Matthews RAFVR 122220 (NCO:1167958 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 June, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Richard Jones RAF 1334366 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Ronald Albert Kempsell RAF 1377258 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Reginald Albert Nason RAFVR 1397903 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Samuel James Knight RAFVR 1311941 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/z6931.html
https://35squadron.wordpress.com/2017/06/28/halifax-dt806-10041943/
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database