Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB871, Sunday 11 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 1943
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB871
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hirson, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Walter Piwarz of the 3./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217 from Florennes airfield, Belgium.

Target: Frankfurt
Call Sign: MP-V
Takeoff time: 23:11

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Arthur Horace Hull RAFVR 83244 (NCO:742687 : Commission Gazetted Friday 15 August, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Group Captain John R Whitley DSO AFC RAF 24002 [Evaded]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Walter John Painter RAFVR 143985 (NCO:1319625 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 June, 1943) [Fatal Injury]
Navigator : Sergeant M B Strange RAF 1071615 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer George Alfred Bozier RAFVR 144715 (NCO:1378593 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 June, 1943) [Fatal Injury]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Philip Edwin Matthews RAFVR 1322010 [Fatal Injury]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer John Arthur Ayliffe Morgan David RAF 125991 (NCO:968156 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 August, 1942) [Evaded]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/24623-JB8711943-04-11.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/03824.php
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG4.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database