Incident Air Tractor AT-301 VH-JAI, Tuesday 12 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1995
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JAI
MSN: 301-0579
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Cleve, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YCEE
Destination airport:YCEE
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an aerial spraying operation in elevated terrain when it began to descend. Despite the pilot applying full power and flap control, the aircraft descended into the treetops on a ridge line. He then commenced a load dump but the aircraft continued to descend and impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503035/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933209/199503035.pdf