Incident Ayres S2R-T34 VH-PDJ, Thursday 14 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 1995
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PDJ
MSN: T34-160DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jerilderie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:13 km S Jerilderie NSW
Destination airport:13 km S Jerilderie NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was tasked with spreading urea on rice crops. With about 550 litres of fuel on board he accepted 1150 kg of urea for the first hopper load of the day. The weather conditions included light and variable wind, less than five knots. The outside temperature was about 14 degrees Celsius. He took off to the north from a 700 metre, level, dry, dirt airstrip. It was his first takeoff from this airstrip in this type of turbine powered aircraft. Prior to the takeoff, he was aware that his employer had taken off from the same airstrip with an equivalent load in the same type of aircraft in similar weather conditions in the past. Well into the takeoff roll the pilot assessed that the far bank of an irrigation channel, just beyond the end of the strip, might be a danger so he activated the dump lever. Very little of the load managed to exit the hopper because solids, like urea, dump very slowly in contrast to liquids. Soon after the aircraft became airborne the left main landing wheel clipped the one metre high bank. Beyond the channel was about 600 metres of obstruction free flat paddock. Suspecting that the landing gear may have suffered damage, the pilot overflew the loader who advised that the left landing gear leg was trailing. The pilot then elected to fly back to Jerilderie where another slow overfly confirmed the damaged landing gear. On final he shutdown the engine hoping to save it from unnecessary damage. The aircraft undershot the runway and came to rest in an oat crop about 100 metres short of the threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503033/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933206/199503033.pdf