Incident Beechcraft 70 Queen Air VH-MWJ, Tuesday 26 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1995
Time:16:37
Type:Beechcraft 70 Queen Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MWJ
MSN: LB-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kununurra Airport (YPKU), Kununurra, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kalumburu Mission, WA
Destination airport:YPKU
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot selected the landing gear down during a normal approach to Kununurra airport. Gear extension appeared to stop about midway through the sequence and the gear-down lights did not illuminate. The pilot also reported an acrid burning smell. As the landing gear circuit breakers appeared normal he attempted to recycle the landing gear. This had no apparent affect. The pilot checked the light bulbs and recycled again before attempting to extend the gear using the manual system. The manual extension handle was jammed and the gear position remained unchanged. Following a flypast the pilot was advised that the gear appeared to be down. He decided to continue with a landing, after briefing the passengers on the situation. A landing was made on the grass to one side of the sealed strip. This area was chosen in case the gear was not locked down. As the main wheels touched the ground the pilot felt them collapse. He shut the engines down as the aircraft settled on to its lower fuselage and slid to a stop. An on-scene inspection determined that the landing gear extension cycle had stopped after 60% travel. Landing loads had torn both main landing gear struts from the mounts in their wheel wells. The nose gear, although not locked down, was held in position by the aircraft's weight and its tail-down attitude. The normal and manual systems were jammed by a failure in the right landing gear actuator. Once the actuator was released the rest of the system worked normally. The gear-motor clutch is designed to slip if the load gets to great. This caused the acrid smell reported by the pilot. Inspection of the right actuator determined that the crests of the teeth on the extension/retraction screw drive gear had been making contact with the the pinion gear body at the base of its teeth (the gears are set at 90 degrees). The additional loads resulting from this contact eventually caused one or more of the teeth to fail, jamming the gears and preventing full landing gear extension. Damage to the actuator and the right landing gear system prevented an assessment of landing gear rigging. The failure sequence supports the theory that the right gear over-center lock may not have been operating correctly. This would have placed additional loads on the landing gear actuator during ground operations prior to the accident flight. The loads probably forced one gear against the other leading to contact between the crest of the teeth on one gear and the body of the other. Any incorrect operation was not evident to the pilot as it was reported that the landing gear appeared to have been operating normally up until the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503189/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933233/199503189.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 2000 VH-MWJ 0 2km NW of Leonora Aerodrome (YLEO), Leonora, WA w/o