Incident Quad City Challenger II N523SK, Saturday 7 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 April 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N523SK
MSN: CH2-0804-2513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sidney Municipal Airport/Lloyd W. Carr Field (KSNY), Sidney, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lamar, CO
Destination airport:Sidney Muni (KSNY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the experimental Challenger (CH) II Longwing aircraft force landed to major roadway median terrain near its intended destination of Sidney Municipal Airport/Lloyd W. Carr Field (KSNY), Sidney, Nebraska. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.suntelegraph.com/story/2018/04/11/news/pilot-escapes-injury-in-plane-crash/12073.html?m=true
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-APR-18,SIDNEY,N523SK