Incident Nord 1203 II Norécrin HB-DAF, Sunday 17 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 1957
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic N120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 1203 II Norécrin
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-DAF
MSN: 304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Satigny - 2 nm SW LSGG -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGG
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after departure rwy 23 LSGG engine trouble was encountered, the plane was force-landed in a field where the nose-wheel collapsed. Major damage, but nobody hurt. Maintenance had been carried out just before.

Sources:

Tribune de Lausanne, no 77, 18.3.1957, p. 2