Accident Mooney M20A HB-DUL, Saturday 16 June 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 1973
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-DUL
MSN: 1581
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Les Eplatures/LSGC -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGG
Destination airport:LSGC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Approached too high and too fast with a tailwind, touched down near the end of the rwy and came to a halt 500 m farther after hitting a wall, a barrack and a tree.

Sources:

Tribune de Lausanne-Tribune Dimanche, no 168, 17.6.1973, p. 29