Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk HC-BKC, Wednesday 11 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Aeroclub del ecuador
Registration: HC-BKC
MSN: 38-82A0068
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Guayaquil airport -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guayaquil airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The training plane landed nose down on the runway. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.eluniverso.com/guayaquil/2018/04/11/nota/6709183/incidente-avioneta-aterrizar-aeropuerto-guayaquil
__________
http://aeroclubdelecuador.com/aeronaves.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 November 2009 HC-BKC Aero Club del Ecuado 0 Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo Int'l Airport (GYE) sub

Media: