Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-CTRL, Tuesday 30 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 January 2018
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Central Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-CTRL
MSN: 3601
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nottingham Heliport, Fosse Way, Widmerpool, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nottingham Heliport, Fosse Way, Widmerpool, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:Nottingham Heliport, Fosse Way, Widmerpool, Nottinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta, G-CTRL: Written off (destroyed) due to dynamic rollover while attempting to lift-off at Nottingham Heliport, Fosse Way, Widmerpool, Nottinghamshire 30 January 2018. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After a satisfactory training flight lasting 55 minutes, which incorporated numerous takeoffs and landings, the instructor assessed that the student pilot had handled the helicopter competently and was ready for his first solo flight. He reminded the student pilot that, with no instructor occupying the left seat, the helicopter’s Centre of Gravity (C of G) would move right and aft, so the cyclic stick would have to be positioned to the left and forward to compensate, and that gentle control movements should be made during lift off.

The instructor moved away to a safe distance before signalling the pilot to lift off. When the pilot saw this signal, he adjusted the cyclic stick to what he thought was the correct position and raised the collective lever. He stated that he used the available visual cues and made appropriate control adjustments, but was unable to prevent the helicopter rolling quickly onto its right side.

The instructor reported that the pilot kept the helicopter straight through correct use of the yaw pedals but did not apply sufficient left cyclic control to compensate for the change of C of G. He saw the helicopter roll onto its right side with the rotor blades stopping when they hit the grass

The instructor approached the helicopter and found the pilot trapped in his seat with minor injuries to his hands, so he helped him climb out through the left doorway, prior to arrival of the heliport rescue service. The instructor then switched off the fuel and electric supplies to the helicopter. His assessment was that the accident occurred as a result of dynamic rollover; a phenomenon the pilot had been briefed about in the classroom and pre-flight."

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage, beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-CTRL was cancelled by the CAA on 14 March 2018 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/01/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5aa7e12a40f0b66b5fb4b863/Robinson_R22_Beta_G-CTRL_04-18.pdf
2. https://aviapages.com/aircraft/g-ctrl/
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/55378/
4. https://www.centralhelicopters.com/learn-to-fly/private-pilots-licence-pplh/
5. http://www.nottinghamheliport.co.uk/heliport-location/

Location