Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee VH-PEG, Friday 3 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 November 1995
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PEG
MSN: 25-2824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15km E of Deniliquin, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:46 km NE of Deniliquin, NSW
Destination airport:46 km NE of Deniliquin, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck an unforeseen powerline on short final approach, causing the aircraft to land heavily on the airstrip and cartwheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503684/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933371/199503684.pdf