Accident Martin B-26B Marauder FB506, Tuesday 25 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:12 Sqn SAAF
Registration: FB506
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pesaro -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by flak. Five crew members died and they are buried at Gradara War Cemetery near Pesaro.

Sources:

http://www.luchtvaarterfgoed.be/content/graven-gedenkteken-bemanning-van-lt-pierre-watteyne-saaf
http://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/print.php?id=4896