Incident Socata TBM700 VH-ICO, Saturday 11 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 1995
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ICO
MSN: 69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cowl Cowl Station, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMEN
Destination airport:Cowl Cowl Station, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the landing gear was selected down, the left main gear failed to extend and all attempts to extend the gear were unsuccessful. When the aircraft was landed, the left wing settled onto the ground and the aircraft veered left.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503974/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933425/199503974.pdf