Incident Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito VH-FQO, Tuesday 12 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1995
Time:18:30
Type:Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FQO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1.5km S of Benalla Airport, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBLA
Destination airport:YBLA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to commence an outlanding 1.5km short of the airfield. The glider sustained substantial damage consistent with having been landed in a stalled condition with a high rate of descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199504284/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933482/199504284.pdf