Incident Beechcraft E55 Baron VH-EZF, Monday 4 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 December 1995
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EZF
MSN: TE-1156
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Broken Hill Airport (YBHI), Broken Hill, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YBHI
Destination airport:YTLP
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the pilot selected the landing gear down, it failed to extend and the circuit breaker popped. He reset it, but the same result occurred after each attempt. He elected to return to Broken Hill where emergency services were available. On return to Broken Hill, he attempted to manually extend the landing gear but could not turn the handle and subsequently made a wheels-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199504073/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933440/199504073.pdf