Mid-air collision Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 LY-GOT, Saturday 14 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 April 2018
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:Vilnius Aeroclub
Registration: LY-GOT
MSN: 8173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Babkov, near Žilina, Slovakia -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LZPE
Destination airport:LZPE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collision of two gliders on the 5th task of intl competition FCC Gliding held at Prievidza airport. Both pilots escaped using their parachutes and seems to be uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.tvnoviny.sk/domace/1915150_nestastie-na-pretekoch-dva-vetrone-sa-zrazili-pri-ziline-posadky-stihli-vyskocit
http://www.fccgliding.sk/index.php?str=uvod&detail=162&od=0&language=sk&rocnik=2018
https://lionline.sk/pocas-medzinarodnej-sutaze-v-ziline-doslo-k-havarii-bezmotorovych-vetronov-pilotmi-su-cudzinci/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/LY-GOT.html

Media: