Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-PRPH, Friday 26 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 2017
Time:10:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-PRPH
MSN: 4323
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Towards the end of flight BE292, the Central Warning System indicated an oil pressure loss on the No 2 engine. The engine was shut down and an uneventful single engine landing was carried out at Manchester Airport.
It was found that a cap locating the propeller overspeed governor test solenoid had detached, allowing most of the oil from the No 2 engine lubrication system to be lost. Investigation of the component revealed that the four cap securing bolts had failed, predominantly in fatigue. Extensive investigation failed to identify conclusively the root cause of the bolt fatigue damage. Although three similar in-service failures of these bolts have occurred on other aircraft types utilising this design of governor, no others have been recorded on DHC-8-400 types and all those that have occurred have been on units of an earlier modification state.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2017/09/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5aa7dea7e5274a3e3603aaa8/DHC-8-402_G-PRPH_04-18.pdf