Accident Avro 504N J8728, Monday 26 May 1930
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 May 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: J8728
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barholm, near Stamford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 504N J8728, CFS, RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire: Written off (destroyed) 26/5/30 when side-slipped, starboard wing hit the ground, and aircraft crashed at Barholm, near Stamford, Lincolnshire. One of the crew two was killed:

Flying Officer Vincent Humphries Nicolay (pilot, aged 21) killed; he was a member of No.4 (Army Cooperation) Squadron, attached to Central Flying School, Wittering
Flying Officer Philip Francis Luxton injured

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/May30.html