Incident Cozy Mark IV , Sunday 15 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 2018
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cozy Mark IV
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Candillargues Airfield, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aigues Mortes airfield
Destination airport:Candillargues airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane made an belly landing in a swamp following an electric problem on board just before landing.
The pilot (72) was not injured and was rescued by helicopter, then transported to an hospital for some controls.

Sources:

http://www.midilibre.fr/2018/04/15/herault-un-avion-de-tourisme-s-est-crashe-le-pilote-est-indemne,1656636.php
__________
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cozy_MK_IV
http://www.cozyaircraft.com/

Media: