Incident Piper PA-25-235 VH-ALA, Monday 29 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 January 1996
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ALA
MSN: 25-3795
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Curlewis, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Avondale, NSW
Destination airport:Avondale, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Piper Pawnee had completed spraying the first property for the day. After landing, the operator discussed the next job with the pilot, including the area to treated, the rate of application of the chemical, and fuel management. The operator and his son then drove to the next property to mark a cotton field to be sprayed. Spraying of the field commenced approximately 30 minutes later. After operating for about 50 minutes the engine stopped as the aircraft was flying at about 10 feet above the crop, during a swath run. The pilot climbed the aircraft to 60 feet, performed a trouble check, and then carried out a forced landing straight ahead into the cotton crop. During the landing the wheels entered soft muddy conditions. The aircraft decelerated rapidly, pitched onto its nose, and then overturned. Owing to the wet conditions, it took the operator about 20 minutes to get to the accident site. On arrival he found the pilot walking along a fence line, dazed and in shock, carrying his helmet which had sustained a large crack on the top. A subsequent examination of the aircraft by the operator found an absence of fuel. The time airborne had exceeded the fuel endurance of the aircraft. In addition, the pilot did not have a reliable means of determining elapsed time to enable him to monitor fuel endurance. It was reported that the aircraft fuel contents indicator was not sufficiently accurate for precise measurement of the fuel tank contents.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600236/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931519/199600236.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 December 1987 VH-ALA 0 28km SE of Griffith, NSW sub
Collision with pole or wires