Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB854, Saturday 17 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:00:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB854
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:municipality Louppy-le-Château, Meuse, Grand Est -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Friedrich Tober of the Stab II./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Saint-Dizier airfield.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Call Sign: EQ-D
Takeoff time: 21:05
Crew: http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4272

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4272