Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR779, Saturday 17 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR779
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in a field near Void-Vacon, Meuse, Grand Est -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Otto Materne of the 4./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Saint-Dizier airfield.

Target: Mannheim
Call Sign: NP-Z
Takeoff time: 21:11

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Dennis Francis Bertera RAF 118065 (NCO:909953 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 31 March, 1942) [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Francis Roycroft Berkeley RAF 1436315 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Anthony James Fuge RAF 1388591 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant W J Jenkins RAF 1316316 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant J W E Lawrence RAF 1087496 [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant W J Barber RAF 1319207 [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Eric Durant RAF 1539234 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5547
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database