Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB870, Saturday 17 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:02:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB870
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:municipality Goyencourt, Somme, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Helmut Bergmann of the Stab III./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield.

Target: Mannheim
Call Sign: MP-F
Takeoff time: 21:15
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant William Illingworth RAFVR 1387760 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Woodhall RAFVR 995589 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Clifford George West RAFVR 1316504 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Herbert Donald Dixon RAFVR 125643 [Killed] (NCO:1379436 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 September, 1942)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edwin Gordon Thomas RAFVR 1270671 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Sydney William Patton RAFVR 1384483 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant David Aubrey Watkins RAFVR 1652776 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4133
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database