Runway excursion Incident Mooney M20R Ovation N6868, Monday 16 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 April 2018
Time:14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R Ovation
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6868
MSN: 29-0385
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:390 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-G7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Twin Oaks (T94), San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery Rgn’l (Dannelly Field) (KMGM)
Destination airport:T94
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on a North Side street after the pilot apparently missed a nearby runway upon landing at Twin Oaks (T94), San Antonio, Texas.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two related occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ksat.com/live/live-plane-lands-on-street-on-north-side
https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/article/Small-plane-lands-on-North-Side-San-Antonio-street-12838823.php
___________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6868
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6868

Location

Media: