Incident Bell 47G-3B1 VH-UTY, Friday 2 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 1996
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UTY
MSN: 6548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:6km W of Caloundra, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YCDR
Destination airport:YCDR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to spray fertiliser over a sugar cane crop, using an underslung spreading hopper. Soon after taking off with a new load, the engine failed and the pilot commenced a load dump. As the helicopter was within close proximity to the ground, he was unable to manoeuvre the helicopter away from the hopper during the autorotational landing. The helicopter came into contact with the hopper between the aft cluster and the lower tail boom support, bending these struts. The tail boom then flexed downward and the tail rotor blades struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600385/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931564/199600385.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 April 2004 VH-UTY 0 Nudgee, QLD sub