Incident Air Tractor AT-401 VH-ODK, Thursday 1 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 1996
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ODK
MSN: 0689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:18km E of North Star, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YGDI
Destination airport:18km E of North Star, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was touching down on an agricultural airstrip when it turned violently to the right and proceeded and to the right, coming to rest in the sorghum crop. The pilot reported that on investigation, he found that the right wing had collided with a dirt bank concealed by long grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600318/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931540/199600318.pdf