Incident Pitts S-1E VH-JVP, Saturday 10 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 1996
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JVP
MSN: V26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Kingaroy, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watts Bridge, QLD
Destination airport:YKRY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had purchased the aircraft earlier in the day and was flying it home to Kingaroy. During the pre-flight inspection he noted that the fuel quantity indication in the sight gauge was 35 litres. This was assessed as adequate for the 20 minute flight, plus reserves. About 8 km before the destination the pilot again checked the fuel quantity, which was reported to be 10 litres. This was assessed as adequate for the remainder of the flight. Shortly after, the engine failed and a forced landing was conducted. The paddock chosen appeared to be covered in smooth grass. During the landing roll a wheel struck a clump of the long grass and the aircraft nosed over, coming to rest inverted. Examination of the aircraft found that less than three litres of fuel were in the aircraft when the engine failed. The pilot was not aware that the fuel sight gauge was accurate only in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600423/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931579/199600423.pdf