Accident Lockheed P-38G Lightning 42-12849,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38G Lightning
Owner/operator:9th FSqn /49th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-12849
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gurney Airfield, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dobodura Airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the 14th of April 1943 a large force of Japanese bombers, escorted by over 100 Zero fighters, attacked Allied shipping in Milne Bay.
USAAF and RAAF fighters took off to defend the ships. In the air fighting that followed a P-38G Lightning, piloted by 1st Lt William D. Sells, received serious battle damage. The pilot headed to Gurney A/F to make an emergency landing.
On final approach to the runway the right-hand engine seized, probably due to oil or coolant loss, and control was lost at a low height. The Lightning spun into the ground and the pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.flyingknights.net/
Pacific Wrecks