Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR659, Saturday 17 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:03:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR659
MSN: EY-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trier (Rheinland-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Paul Faden of the 11./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Takeoff time: 20:51

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Edward George Mortenson RAFVR 117484 (NCO:1272130 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 April, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Alexander Bell RAF 1010574 [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Raymond Claud Walter Dennis RAF 141800 (NCO:933866 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 April, 1943) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Walter George Frank Fisher RAF 122486 (NCO:655744 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 June, 1942) [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Alfred Steven RAF 144710 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Lawton Cyril Minshaw RAF 1391083 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Donald Alfred Pitman RAFVR 1578344 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR659
https://books.google.nl/books?id=fFvGBwAAQBAJ&pg=PT94&lpg=PT94&dq=halifax+HR659&source=bl&ots=-nyP6TC_x6&sig=RAcLWOACb7-jv63RY9o1WBP0r_Q&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjDjov0nsPaAhVDSBQKHYLXCmgQ6AEIKjAA#v=onepage&q=HR659&f=false
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database