Incident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II-S FT VH-OOO, Wednesday 6 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1996
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II-S FT
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OOO
MSN: N115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Esperance Airport (YESP), Esperance, WA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YESP
Destination airport:YBAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst taxiing for takeoff, the aircraft's right wing collided with a fuel cart, causing substantial damage to a section of the wing's leading edge. The cart then rolled over and punctured the lower surface of the wing fuel tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600731/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931642/199600731.pdf