Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4317, Saturday 17 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:04:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Chaussée de Beaumont, near Givry, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Rudolf Altendorf of the 2./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Florennes airfield. The Lancaster exploded in mid-air.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Call Sign: QR-R
Takeoff time: 21:13
Crew:-Pilot : Pilot Officer William MacFarlane RAF 142540 (NCO:1122688 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 May, 1943) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Peter John Keay RAAF Aus/15302 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant William Waller Dawson RAFVR 1123166 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Cyril Frederick Williams RAFVR 123048 (NCO:1284574 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 June, 1942) [Killed]
2nd Navigator : Sergeant Edward Reginald Davidson RAFVR 1338539 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer John Frederick Edwards DFM RAFVR 143652 (NCO:1354394 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 May, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Jack Valentine Rees RAFVR 1321234 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Donald Alfred Holdsworth RAFVR 144654 (NCO:1230596 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 June, 1943) [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://aircrewremembered.com/macfarlane-william.html
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-w4317-te-givry
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database