Accident Socata TB10 Tobago VH-BFI, Sunday 10 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 1996
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BFI
MSN: 222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goulburn Airport (YGLB), Goulburn, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YGLB
Destination airport:YGLB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was undergoing a flight check with a Chief Flying Instructor and was engaged in a demonstration short field approach and landing onto a grass runway. A speed of 65 knots was maintained until the aircraft approached the runway threshold, at which point the stall warning sounded intermittently. The student pilot reported that she closed the throttle at about this time and the aircraft landed heavily. A subsequent inspection by an engineer revealed that the left forward wing attachment fitting had failed, and the left wing main spar was twisted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600820/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931666/199600820.pdf